Sterling Nominations

Once again, I’m sure even my readers who haven’t been to Edmonton lately will recongize some of the names and the productions that got nominations– if only from my constant references here on the blog. I wish all the Nominees a very heart-felt congratulations. The winners will be announced on June 22nd at a gala at the Mayfield Dinner Theatre.

Outstanding Production of a Play: Extinction Song (The Citadel); Grace (Shadow Theatre); Love (Northern Light Theatre); Scorched (Citadel/ Tarragon Theatre).

Outstanding Production of a Musical: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield Dinner Theatre); Forbidden Phoenix (Citadel); Little Shop of Horrors (Mayfield); Nevermore (Catalyst); The Flying Dutchman (Edmonton Opera); The Wizard of Oz (Citadel.

Outstanding New Play: Jonathan Christenson for Nevermore (Catalyst); Beth Graham for A Life in the Day (Maggie Tree); Darrin Hagen for Buddy (Theatre Network); Ron Jenkins for Extinction Song (Citadel).

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Amber Borotsik for Love (Northern Light Theatre), Lally Cadeau for Doubt (Citadel); Natasha Girgis for Palace of the End (Theatre Network); Fiona Reid for The Blonde, The Brunette and The Vengeful Redhead (Citadel).

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Chris Bullough for Richard III (Freewill Shakespeare Festival); Brendan Gall for East of Berlin (Theatre Network); Jesse Gervais for Buddy (Theatre Network); Ron Pederson for Extinction Song (Citadel).

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Lora Brovold for Mo & Jess Kill Susie (Northern Light); Karen Robinson for Doubt (Citadel); Myla Southward for Some Girl(s) (Northern Light); Nadien Chu for Palace of the End (Theatre Network).

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: John Kirkpatrick for Julius Caesar (Citadel); Steve Pirot for The Play About The Baby (Image Theatre); John Wright for Palace of the End (Theatre Network); Frank Zotter for Grace (Shadow).

Outstanding Director: Jonathan Christenson for Nevermore (Catalyst); John Hudson for Grace (Shadow); Ron Jenkins for Extinction Song (Citadel); Bradley Moss for Buddy (Theatre Network).

Outstanding Independent Production: The Edmonton Queen (Guys in Disguise / Fringe Theatre Adventures); A Life In The Day (Maggie Tree), Hello, Hello (Kill Your Television); Last Train To Nibroc (Blarney Productions).

Outstanding Set Design: Leslie Frankish for Pride and Prejudice (The Citadel / Banff Centre); David Fraser for Palace of the End (Theatre Network); Bretta Gerecke for Nevermore (Catalyst); Camellia Koo for East of Berlin (Theatre Network).

Outstanding Costume Design: Elizabeth Allison for Peace, Love & Rock N’ Roll 2 (Mayfield); Leslie Frankish for Pride and Prejudice (Citadel/ Banff Centre); Bretta Gerecke for Nevermore (Catalyst); Narda McCarroll for Julius Caesar (Citadel).

Outstanding Lighting Design: David Fraser, Palace of the End (Theatre Network); Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore (Catalyst); Narda McCarroll, Extinction Song (Citadel); Michael Walton, East of Berlin (Theatre Network).

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical: Jonathan Christenson & Wade Staples, Nevermore (Catalyst); Paul Morgan Donald, As You Like It (Freewill Shakespeare Festival); Matthew Skopyk, Palace of the End (Theatre Network); Chris Wynters, Wedlocked (Mayfield).

Outstanding Musical Director: Jonathan Christenson, Nevermore (Catalyst); Don Horsburgh, The Wizard of Oz (Citadel); Lisa St. Clair, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield); Van Wilmott, Peace, Love & Rock N’ Roll 2 (Mayfield).

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction: Cindy Kerr, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield); Laura Krewski, Nevermore (Catalyst); Vicki St. Denys, Pride and Prejudice (Citadel / Banff Centre); Adrian Young, Forbidden Phoenix (Citadel).

Outstanding Fringe Production: A Body of Water (Blarney Productions); Coffee Dad, Chicken Mom and the Fabulous Buddha Boi (Guy Un-Disguised); Happy Toes (Teatro de la Quindicina); Spiral Dive (THEATrePUBLIC).

Outstanding Fringe New Work: Kenneth Brown, Spiral Dive; Nick Green, Coffee Dad, Chicken Mom and the Fabulous Buddha Boi; Stewart Lemoine, Happy Toes; Jennifer Spencer, Maggie-Now Part 3; Keith Wyatt, Anime.

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actress: Coralie Cairns, A Body of Water; Kendra Connor, Maggie-Now Part 3; Beth Graham, A Body of Water; Sharla Matkin, Meat Farce.

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actor: Trevor Schmidt, Coffee Dad, Chicken Mom and the Fabulous Buddha Boi; John Sproule, A Body of Water; Bryan Webb, Spiral Dive; Frank Zotter, The Good Thief.

Outstanding Fringe Director: Kenneth Brown, Spiral Dive; Stewart Lemoine, Happy Toes; Wayne Paquette, A Body of Water; Jennifer Spencer, Maggie-Now Part 3.

The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration: Danny Gagne.

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton: Nancy Power.

Leave a Reply